Join our Furesh Pack to receive 20% off your first order

Our Privacy Policy

FurFresh Pty Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

FurFresh’s privacy policy is based on openness. Where we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose(s) for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a FurFresh account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from FurFresh
  • To ensure your eligibility for FurFresh services
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on FurFresh website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Disclosure to Third Parties

FurFresh recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your consent to do so;
  • it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your personal information;
  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for a related purpose; or
  • we are required to do so by law.

The third parties we will typically share your personal information with include companies in our own corporate group, authorised representatives and service providers which we use to conduct our business, functions and activities. These organisations may be involved or conduct:

  • mailing, shipping or courier operations;
  • information technology services;
  • legal, auditing, accountancy or other professional services;
  • credit reporting services;
  • promotions and competitions;
  • repair, installation or maintenance services;
  • insurance services;
  • market research
  • billing and debt collecting functions
  • website usage analysis

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disclosed to such third parties only in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on FurFresh website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on [email protected]

Our Commitment to your Privacy

 

FurFresh is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by HelloFresh please contact us at [email protected] and we will resolve the issue.

Website & Data Cookies

When you visit our website, we collect your server address, domain name and information regarding the pages which you visit and links that you click on.  This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may transfer to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as browser history, merchandise transactions or registered services.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit FurFresh, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in FurFresh you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

 

Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

FurFresh reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Our Terms & Conditions

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to FurFresh Pty Ltd.  Your access to and use of all information on this website including purchase of our product/s is provided subject to the following terms and conditions.  The information is intended for residents of Australia only.

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time and your use of the website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended.  We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these terms and conditions.

Our Website Services

  1. Our services are provided to adults over the age of eighteen (18) years. By proceeding to purchase through our website, you acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age.
  2. All prices are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of GST. We endeavour to ensure that our price list is current.  Our price list can be accessed from our home page and we reserve the right to amend our prices at any time.  If you have placed an order, we undertake to fulfil your order at the price listed at the time you ordered.

Product Descriptions

  1. We strive to ensure that our products are described as accurately as possible on our website, however we do not warrant that the description is accurate. Where we become aware of any misdescription, we reserve the right to correct any error or omission.
  2. Images have been provided for illustrative purposes only and we do not guarantee that any image will reproduce in true colour nor that any given image will reflect or portray the full design or options relating to that product.

Product Orders

  1. Our products are for sale to adults over the age of eighteen (18) years. By proceeding to purchase through our website, you acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age.
  2. We supply and despatch our products to customers within Australia only and for our frozen goods, please refer to the delivery areas page for specific locations.
  3. We endeavour to ensure that our product list is current however we give no undertaking as to the availability of any product advertised on our website.
  4. All prices are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of GST. Our price list can be accessed from our Shop page and we reserve the right to amend our prices at any time.
  5. Packaging and postage is an additional charge, calculated at time of purchase.
  6. When you order from us, we require you to provide your name, address for delivery, your email address, telephone contact and credit card details. We undertake to take due care with this information; however in providing us with such information you accept that we are not liable for its misuse due to error in transmission or virus or malware.
  7. We undertake to accept or reject your order within Seven (7) days. If we have not responded to you within Seven (7) days, your offer is deemed to be rejected.  We are not required to give reasons for rejecting your offer to purchase however the most likely reasons for rejecting your offer will be that we do not currently have that product in stock or we suspect misuse such as bulk ordering for resale.
  8. Delivery of your ordered product/s will be as set out on our website. Title in the goods passes to you when we have received payment.  Our terms of payment are set out on the order page.
  9. All risk of loss or damage to the goods passes to you when we despatch the goods.

Order Cancellation Due To Error

  1. Where a product has been listed at the incorrect price or with incorrect descriptive information or image due to typographical error or similar oversight, we reserve the right to cancel a transaction. Where your credit card has been charged, we will immediately refund your credit card for the total amount debited.

Product Returns

  1. We undertake to replace you for any product delivered to you that is faulty or is in a damaged condition. If you wish to return a faulty or damaged product, you must notify us through our designated “contact us” webpage where we set out our requirements relating to return of such goods.
  2. We also undertake to exchange any undamaged product purchased from us so long as it is returned unused and with proof of purchase within Seven (7) days of purchase however we will not provide any refund of such purchase. If undamaged goods are returned to us for exchange, we do not refund any packing and postage charges. Return of undamaged goods for exchange is entirely at your cost and risk.
  3. If we are unable at the time of return to replace or exchange returned goods, we undertake to reimburse your credit card for the amount initially debited for the purchase including packaging and postage charges.

Site Access

  1. When you visit our website, we give you a limited licence to access and use our information for personal use.
  2. You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.
  3. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without our prior written permission.
  4. The licence to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools. The licence also does not permit you to metatag or mirror our website without our prior written permission. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of your metatag or mirroring of our website.

Hyperlinks

  1. This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website.  Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.
  2. You may link our website with our consent. Any such linking will be entirely your responsibility and at your expense.  By linking, you must not alter any of our website’s contents including any intellectual property notices and you must not frame or reformat any of our pages, files, images, text or other materials.

Intellectual Property Rights

  1. The copyright to all content on this website including applets, graphics, images, layouts and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials.
  2. All trade marks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols TM or ® which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our website does not license you to use those marks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.
  3. Any comment, feedback, idea or suggestion (called “Comments”) which you provide to us through this website becomes our property. If in future we use your Comments in promoting our website or in any other way, we will not be liable for any similarities which may appear from such use.  Furthermore, you agree that we are entitled to use your Comments for any commercial or non-commercial purpose without compensation to you or to any other person who has transmitted your Comments.
  4. If you provide us with Comments, you acknowledge that you are responsible for the content of such material including its legality, originality and copyright.

Disclaimers

  1. Whilst we have taken all due care in providing the information on our website, we do not provide any warranty either express or implied including without limitation warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
  2. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.
  3. We also take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

Special Offers, Coupons, Vouchers and Discounts

  1. We may offer discount promotions (Promotional Offer) and other types of vouchers (Vouchers) from time to time. Specific terms are listed separately, but where a Promotional Offer isn’t specified, these Terms and Conditions will become applicable as between us and the holder of the Voucher or user of the Promotional Offer (Holder) when the Holder redeems the Voucher by purchasing a product.
  2. A Voucher may only be used once by its Holder and may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, resold or published either directly or indirectly in any form or stored in a data retrieval system without our prior written approval. A Voucher is only valid on the Holder’s first Product purchase.
  3. We reserve the right to withdraw or cancel any Voucher (other than a paid up-front gift card) for any reason at any time.
  4. Vouchers may only be redeemed through the website and not through any other website or method of communication, unless specified in writing on the Voucher. To use your Voucher you will be required to enter its unique code at the online checkout and use of such code will be deemed to confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions and any special conditions attached to the Voucher.
  5. Any discounts attached to Vouchers apply to the price of the Products ordered only and not to delivery charges (where applicable), which will be charged at normal rates.
  6. Vouchers and Customer credits deriving from any Customer referral program are not valid if used inappropriately, such as being published on deal sites or bargain sites. We reserve the right to cancel any suspicious codes and delete credits from the sharer’s account if we become aware of inappropriate use.
  7. Unless otherwise specified Vouchers and Promotional Offers can only be used on single purchases and not on subscription

Statutory Guarantees and Warranties to Consumers

  1. Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (“C&C Act”) defines a consumer. Under the C&C Act we are a supplier of either goods or services or both to you, and as a consumer the C&C Act gives you statutory guarantees.  Attached to the Standard Terms and Conditions are:-
    1. Schedule 2 of the C&C Act; and
    2. those statutory guarantees, all of which are given by us to you if you are a consumer.
  2. If you are a consumer within the meaning of Schedule 2 of the C&C Act of our goods or services then we give you a warranty that at the time of supply of those goods or services to you, if they are defective then:-
    1. We will repair or replace the goods or any part of them that is defective; or
    2. Provide again or rectify any services or part of them that are defective; or
    3. Wholly or partly recompense you if they are defective.
  3. As a consumer under the C&C Act you may be entitled to receive from us notices under Schedule 2 section 103 of the C&C Act. In that regard:-
    1. If you are a consumer within the meaning of Schedule 2 of the C&C Act and the goods or services we are providing relate to the repair of consumer goods then we will give you any notice which we are obliged to give you under Schedule 2 section 103 of the C&C Act.
    2. If we are a repairer of goods capable of retaining user-generated data then we hereby give you notice that the repair of those goods may result in the loss of the data.
    3. If we are a repairer and our practice is to supply refurbished goods as an alternative to repairing your defective goods or to use refurbished parts in the repair, then we give you notice that the goods presented by you to us for repair may be replaced by refurbished goods of the same type rather than being repaired. We also give you notice that we may use in the repair of your goods, refurbished parts.

Limitation of Liability

  1. If you are not a consumer within the meaning of Schedule 2 of the C&C Act then this clause applies to you. If you are a consumer within the meaning of the C&C Act then this clause has no effect whatsoever to in any way limit our liability or your rights.  If you are not a consumer:-
    1. To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition is limited to the supply of the services again or payment of the costs of having those services supplied again.
    2. We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from services we have supplied.
    3. We do not accept liability for anything contained in the post of a user or in any form of communication which originates with a user and not with Us.
    4. We do not participate in any way in the transactions between our users.

Indemnity

  1. By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

Force Majeure

  1. If a Force Majeure event causing delay continues for more than Thirty (30) days, we may terminate this Agreement by giving at least Seven (7) days Notice to you. “Force Majeure” means any act, circumstance or omission over which we could not reasonably have exercised control.

Jurisdiction

  1. These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in New South Wales and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.
  2. If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity. If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Privacy

  1. We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.
  2. Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in our separate Privacy Policy which may be accessed from our home page.

 

These Terms and Conditions have been specifically drafted for, and provided to FurFresh Pty Ltd by LawLive Pty Ltd (www.lawlive.com.au).

No minimum order! FREE SHIPPING OVER $100. Shipping nation-wide on our treats - and ACT, NSW, QLD, VIC for all frozen food. Dismiss

Freeze Dried Cat Treats

Want 20% off your first order of Human Grade fureshness?

We’re passionate about bringing the fureshest food to your dog and cat! Join our pack by entering your email below to receive your code.

Woof woo! You've started your journey to feeding healthy, raw food!