Our Privacy Policy

FurFresh Pty Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

FurFresh’s privacy policy is based on openness. Where we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose(s) for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a FurFresh account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from FurFresh
  • To ensure your eligibility for FurFresh services
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on FurFresh website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Disclosure to Third Parties

FurFresh recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your consent to do so;
  • it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your personal information;
  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for a related purpose; or
  • we are required to do so by law.

The third parties we will typically share your personal information with include companies in our own corporate group, authorised representatives and service providers which we use to conduct our business, functions and activities. These organisations may be involved or conduct:

  • mailing, shipping or courier operations;
  • information technology services;
  • legal, auditing, accountancy or other professional services;
  • credit reporting services;
  • promotions and competitions;
  • repair, installation or maintenance services;
  • insurance services;
  • market research
  • billing and debt collecting functions
  • website usage analysis

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disclosed to such third parties only in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on FurFresh website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on furservice@furfresh.com.au.

Our Commitment to your Privacy

 

FurFresh is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by HelloFresh please contact us at privacy@furfresh.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Website & Data Cookies

When you visit our website, we collect your server address, domain name and information regarding the pages which you visit and links that you click on.  This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may transfer to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as browser history, merchandise transactions or registered services.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit FurFresh, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in FurFresh you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

 

Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

FurFresh reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@furfresh.com.au

No minimum order! $15 Flat Rate shipping orders under $100. FREE SHIPPING OVER $100. Shipping nation-wide on our treats - and ACT, NSW, QLD, VIC for all frozen food. Dismiss